History

Top achievements
1st place Fortuna League (1st league) 2014/2015
2nd place Fortuna League (1st league) 2013/2014
3rd place Corgoň League (1st leafue) 2012/2013
Winner of Slovnaft Cup (Slovak Cup) 2014/2015

UEFA Europa League - 2013/2014 (3rd qualifying round)
UEFA Europa League - 2014/2015 (3rd qualifying round)
UEFA Champions League - 2013/2014 (2rd qualifying round)
UEFA Intertoto Cup - 1998, 1999, 2000,2002

Placement in Slovak top division (Corgoň League / Fortuna League)
1993/1994 - Division III (promoted), 1994/1995 - Division II, 1995/1996 - Division II, 1996/1997 - Division II (2nd place, promoted), 1997/1998 - 4th place, 1998/1999 - 5th place, 1999/2000 - 5th place, 2000/2001 - 8th place, 2001/2002 - 5th place, 2002/2003 - 9th place, 2003/2004 - 5th place, 2004/2005 - 8th place, 2005/2006 - 7th place, 2006/2007 - 12th place, 2007/2008 - 12th place (relegated), 2008/2009 - Division II (2nd place), 2009/2010 - Division II (2nd place), 2010/2011 - Division II (1st place, promoted), 2011/2012 - 5th place, 2012/2013 - 3rd place (qualification to UEFA Europa League), 2013/2014 - 2nd place (qualification to UEFA Europa League), 2014/2015 - 1st place (qualification to UEFA Champions League)

History of football in Trenčín
1960/1961 Czechoslovak league - 2nd place
1963/1964 Rappan Cup - 4th place in Group IV
1964/1965 Rappan Cup - 2nd place in Group II
1967/1968 Intercup - 2nd place in Group VI
1968/1969 Intercup - winner of Group VI
1970/1971 Intercup - 3rd place in Group I
1976/1977 Intercup - winner of Group VII
1977/1978 Winner of Slovak Cup (Jednota Trenčín - Slovan Bratislava 1:0 and 3:1)

Games schedule
15:20
Fortuna league, round  30, 7.5.2017
AS Trenčín - FC Spartak Trnava
Fortuna league, round  29, 28.4.2017
AS Trenčín vs MŠK Žilina
Standings
# Team Score Points
1. MŠK Žilina 69:20 61
2. ŠK Slovan Bratislava 46:29 51
3. FO ŽP Šport Podbrezová 30:24 41
4. MFK Ružomberok 48:36 40
5. AS Trenčín 41:41 38
6. FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda 32:28 37
7. FC Spartak Trnava 26:32 34
8. MFK Zemplín Michalovce 34:50 29
9. FK Senica 21:30 25
10. FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce 24:43 21
11. 1. FC Tatran Prešov 14:52 17
12. Spartak Myjava 0:0 0

complete standings
Facebook
Aegon  adidas
 Fitshape  vanStyn  Mesto Trenčín  McDonalds  VRM  Edart
 Mercedes Benz  Corgoň  Smoker  SWAN  MM Transped  Machunka  Metanova  R-Trans slovlak  wsm